Tier 2 Provincial Competition

Our Coach along with the Tier 2 team made their way to Ottawa, ON to participate in the Tier 2 Provincial Competition hosted by Ottawa National Diving Club.

Results as follows:

E Girls 1m:
4th Sydney Goodall (101.30)
Bronze Daria Chambers (108.85)
D Girls 1m:
Bronze Abbigail Haygarth (181.85)
Silver Abbie Wright (183.40)
D Boys 1m:
Silver Nigel Chambers (169.25)
Masters Women 1m:
Silver Nancy Beheme
Masters Men 1m:
4th Frank Baratta
Girls E Platform:
Bronze Sydney Goodall
Silver Daria Chambers
Girls D Platform:
7th Emma Mutui
Bronze Abbie Wright
Gold Abbigail Haygarth
Boys D Platform:
4th Finn Goodall
Gold Nigel Chambers
Girls D 3m:
4th Abbie Wright
Silver Abbigail Haygarth
Boys D 1m:
5th Finn Goodall
4th Nigel Chambers
Job well done for all divers. Special mention, Nigel Chambers had injured his foot prior to the competition. His courage and determination got him through this competition!! Congratulations!

Posted in Uncategorized
Read more

Final Day of Summer Provincial Championships

Day 3: FCDC is rockin’ OUTSTANDING!
Competition days can be super long and exhausting, but FCDC divers continue to bring on the power!!
Girls D 1M:
Congratulations to Alexa Fung for her 5th place finish with a score of 199.50
Boys A Platform:
Congratulations to Al’x Pierre for his Gold medal finish with a qualifying score of 430.90
Girls A Platform:
Congratulations to Jamie Dutz with her 5th place finish with a qualifying score of 318.20, Faith Zacharias with her Bronze medal finish with a qualifying score of329.95 and Anika Holland with her silver medal finish with a qualifying score of 341.90
Provincial D Boys 1m:
Congratulations to Nigel Chambers for his Gold medal finish
Provincial D Girls 1m:
Congratulations goes to Abbie Wright for her gold medal finish, and to Abbigail Haygarth with her Silver place medial.
Girls B 3M:
Congratulations goes to Camryn Hughes with her Gold medal finish with a score of 354.55
Boys B M:
Congratulations goes to Joshua Inglis for his gold medal finish with a qualifying score of 399.05
Girls C 1M:
Congratulations to Julia Parkbak for her Bronze medal finish with a qualifying score of 278.20, and Katelyn Fung for her Gold medal finish with a qualifying score of 312.60
Boys C 3M:
Congratulations to Nathan Marshall for his silver place finish with a qualifying score of 291.00
Girls A Open Platform
Congratulations to Camryn Hughes who placed 7th with a score of 193.45, Jamie Dutz placed 4th with a a score of 213.80, Anika Holland with a score of 220.50 and Faith Zachariah with a gold medal finish with a score of235.90
The summer provincial is also the venue in which outstanding divers and coaches received an award.
Outstanding Diver of :
A Girls – Faith Zacharias
B Girls – Camryn Hughes
C Girls – Katelyn Fung
Coach of the Year: Luda Zahkarenko
More pictures to follow………
Congratulations to all divers and to their their coaches.
Thank to all parent volunteers for their help in running a smooth meet this Long Weekend

Posted in Uncategorized
Read more

Day 2: Summer Provincial Championships

Day 2 of Summer Provincial was no disappointment!
Girls B Platform:
Congratulations to Camryn Hughes for her Gold medal finish with a score of 282.20.
Girls A 3m:
Congratulations to Anika Holland with her silver medal finish with a qualifying score of 446.40 and Faith Zacharias with her Gold medal finish with a qualifying score of 454.25
Boys A 1M:
Congratulations to Al’x Pierre for his Bronze medal finish with a qualifying score of 405.45
Girls C 3M:
Congratulations to Julia Parybak for her 4th place finish with a qualifying score of 275.95 and Katelyn Fung for her Silver medal finish with a qualifying score of 303.05
Boys C 1m:
Congratulations to Nathan Marshall for his Bronze medal finish with a qualifying score of 274.20
Girls Open 3m:
Congratulations to Julia Parybak with her 10th place finish with a score of 182.45, Jamie Dutz with her 7th place finish with. Score of 197.30, Anika Holland with her Silver place finish with a score of 242.65 and Faith Zacharias with her Gold medal finish with a score of 244.65.
Boys Open 1m:
Congratulations to Joshua Inglis for his 4th place finish with a Senior qualifying score of 283.65 and Al’x Pierre for his Silver medal finish with. Senior qualifying score of 302.55
Girls Open Synchro 3m:
Congratulations to Jamie Dutz and Julia Parybak with their 4th place finish with a score of 197.88, Katelyn Fung and Camryn Hughes with their Bronze medal finish with score of 201.69, and Anika Holland and Faith Zacharias with their Gold medal finish with a score of 247.08
Boys Open Syncrho 3m:
Congratulation to Nathan Marshall and Timothy Lewis (ONDC) with a Bronze medal finish with a score of 250.83, Joshua Inglis and Victor Povzner (Optimal Diving) with their Silver medal place finish with a score of 297.36 and Al’x Pierre and Nate Grobe (KW) with their Gold meadl finish with a score of 303.09
Congratulations Divers and Coach for another amazing day of diving.
Last day is tomorrow. If you haven’t had a chance to come watch some amazing diving, swing by the Canada Games Aquatic Centre tomorrow, you won’t be disappointed.

Posted in Uncategorized
Read more

Day 1 : Summer Provincial Championships – a stellar beginning…

Great Start to a beautiful day in London!

FCDC did some stellar performances today at home base!

GIRLS A 1 m:
Congratulations to Jamie for her 8th place finish with score of 340, Anika Holland 4th place finish with qualifying score of 358.30 and Faith Zacharias for her Gold medal finish with a qualifying score of 395.25

BOYS A 3m:
Congratulations to Al’x Pierre with his silver place finish with a qualifying score of 436.05

GIRLS B 1m:
Congratulations to Camryn Hughes with her silver place finish with a qualifying score of 340.90

BOYS B 3m:
Congratulations to Joshua Inglis with his Gold medal finish with a qualifying score of 420.60

GIRLS C Platform:
Congratulations to Julia Parybak with her bronze medal finish with a qualifying score of 263.90 and to Katelyn Fung with her Gold medal finish with a qualifying score of 294.25

BOYS C Platform:
Congratulations to Nathan Marshall for his silver place finish with a qualifying score of 253.35

Provincial Boys D Platform:
Congratulations to Nigel Chambers for his Gold medal finish with a score of 179.70

Provincial Girls D Platform:
Congratulations to Abbie Wright with her bronze medal finish, Abbigail Haygarth with her silver medal finish and to Alexa Fung with her Gold medal finish.

Women’s Open 1m:
Gold Faith Zacharias (235.25)
6th Anika Holland (197.70)
11th Jamie Dutz (175.05)
12th Julia Parybak (171.15)
13th Katelyn Fung (169.65)
14th Camryn Hughes (169.30)

Men’s Open 3m:
bronze Joshua Inglis (315.60)
6th Al’x Pierre (269.90)

Congrats to all divers and to their coach!

Posted in Uncategorized
Read more

Step Out and Take the Plunge!

FUNDRAISER EVENT

Step Out and Take the Plunge!

You are invited to an evening of diving
under the instruction of our own Masters divers, Nancy and Frank,
followed by drinks, nachos and certificates at Bernie’s (in Sherwood Mall next to
the Aquatic Centre).

Place: Canada Games Aquatic Center
Date: Friday, June 3, 2016
Time: 5.45 pm – Registration
6:00 pm – Warm up and intro
6:15 pm – 7:15 pm – Diving lesson
7:45 pm – 9:00 pm – Drinks, nachos and certificates at Bernie’s

COST: $75 – includes admission to pool, diving lesson, celebratory drink and nachos
For more information or to register contact Claire Crooks at ccrooks@uwo.ca. There is a limit
of 25 spots available, so register soon to avoid disappointment.
Families of competitive divers can earn money towards their fundraising requirement by
registering family and friends!
Registration deadline: May 15th, 2016.
LEARN TO DIVE FUNDRAISER EVENT

Posted in Uncategorized
Read more
Read more

Tier 2 Training Camp

The excitement is building for 4 of our Tier 2 divers who were invited to attend a Dive Ontario training camp happening this weekend at the TPASC pool.

This is a first camp for Nigel, Abbie, Abigail and Emma.

Have a great learning experience!

image

Posted in Uncategorized
Read more